Digital MarketingJewellery & Retail

BKM Jewellery

New Store Launch: Shoots, AI Film, Social, Ads and Website

1.31 crore video views and 38 lakh people reached in a new store's launch month.

1.31 Cr
Video Views in Launch Month
38 Lakh
People Reached on Instagram
1.78 Lakh
Interactions
2,647
New Instagram Followers
4.9
Google Rating, Hosur Store

The Challenge

BKM Jewellery opened its first store in Thirukovilur in 2023. In August 2026 it opened a second, larger store in Hosur, a new city where few people knew the name.

BKM needed Hosur to know about the store before the doors opened, a crowd on inauguration day, and a social following that would keep growing after the launch.

What We Did

Launch Campaign

A launch campaign from 10 to 31 August 2026, built around BKM's Mega Blast Sale: pre-bookings, a car and bike lucky draw, Star of the Week, 100% HUID hallmarking and a First 500 offer.

Three Shoots, Directed by Wonkrew

Pre-launch, launch and post-launch shoots. Wonkrew wrote the shot lists, directed on set and did all the editing, with filming by BKM's own camera team. The opening weekend alone gave 2,163 photos and 583 clips, including drone footage.

Celebrity Guest Films

Invite reels with the inauguration guests ran before the opening and drove most of the early reach.

An AI Devotional Film

A 35-second Varalakshmi Vratham film made with AI video, so the festival post went out on time without taking a shoot day away from the opening.

Social, Ads and YouTube

25 posts a month on Instagram and Facebook for both stores, with at least 5 videos edited for social each month. Location-based Meta and Google Ads, split by store, ran across Facebook, Instagram, Google Search, Demand Gen, Display and YouTube, alongside YouTube video campaigns, channel promotion and YouTube SEO.

Local Search and a New Website

Google Business Profile for both stores, review replies and 30 tracked keywords. A new website, bkmjewellery.in, launched in October 2026.

The Results

Launch month (August 2026)

1.31 crore video views across platforms, 38 lakh people reached on Instagram and 1.78 lakh interactions (likes, comments, shares and saves). Instagram gained 2,647 new followers and YouTube 1,600 new subscribers. The three guest invite reels alone passed 38 lakh views before the opening (17 lakh, 12 lakh and 9.7 lakh).

The month after (September 2026)

13.6 lakh views on Instagram and Facebook and 3.94 lakh on YouTube. Instagram followers reached 7,669 (+445 in the month) and YouTube subscribers 2,555 (+661 in the month). The Hosur store holds a 4.9 star Google rating from about 294 reviews.

Launch month at a glance:

MetricResult
Video views1.31 crore
People reached on Instagram38 lakh
Interactions (likes, comments, shares, saves)1.78 lakh
New Instagram followers2,647
New YouTube subscribers1,600

Key Takeaway

Content made for the launch, not reused. Three shoots planned around the opening gave fresh reels for every stage: tease, inauguration and after.

Faces people already follow. Guest invite films carried the launch to lakhs of people who had never heard of BKM.

AI where a shoot didn't fit. The festival film went out on time without pulling the crew off the opening.

Every channel pointed at one store. Social, Meta, Google, YouTube and Google Business Profile all worked the same Hosur story, by location.

Launch Grid

The inauguration, told across one 7-post Instagram grid.

BKM Jewellery Hosur store inauguration, 7-post Instagram grid, tile 1 of 7
BKM Jewellery Hosur store inauguration, 7-post Instagram grid, tile 2 of 7
BKM Jewellery Hosur store inauguration, 7-post Instagram grid, tile 3 of 7
BKM Jewellery Hosur store inauguration, 7-post Instagram grid, tile 4 of 7
BKM Jewellery Hosur store inauguration, 7-post Instagram grid, tile 5 of 7
BKM Jewellery Hosur store inauguration, 7-post Instagram grid, tile 6 of 7
BKM Jewellery Hosur store inauguration, 7-post Instagram grid, tile 7 of 7

Swipe to see the full grid.

Video Work

Videos for BKM Jewellery

BKM Jewellery - Grand launch film

BKM Jewellery

Grand launch film

BKM Jewellery - Helicopter store reveal (AI video)

BKM Jewellery

Helicopter store reveal (AI video)

BKM Jewellery - Varalakshmi Vratham film (AI video)

BKM Jewellery

Varalakshmi Vratham film (AI video)

BKM Jewellery - Grand launch day with Deepa Balu and Charukesh

BKM Jewellery

Grand launch day with Deepa Balu and Charukesh

BKM Jewellery - In-store model reel, necklaces

BKM Jewellery

In-store model reel, necklaces

BKM Jewellery - Model reel, rings and bangles

BKM Jewellery

Model reel, rings and bangles

BKM Jewellery - Gold collection collage

BKM Jewellery

Gold collection collage

BKM Jewellery - Necklace collection reel

BKM Jewellery

Necklace collection reel

Want results
like these?

Tell us about your business. We will figure out the best way to drive measurable growth.

Start the Conversation
Chat with us